Influencers Beware! The Federal Trade Commission is Watching....
[…] The FTC has exercised its’ authority to ensure that Influencers do not mislead their followers via social media platforms through enforcing consumer protection laws including 15 U.S.C. § 52(a)(2) which provides, “It shall be unlawful for any person…to disseminate, or cause to be disseminated, any false advertisement by any means, for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce, directly or indirectly, the purchase in or having an effect upon commerce, of food, drugs, devices, services, or cosmetics.”[3] This statue broadly uses the word “any” in three separate instances, so influencers must ensure that they are complying with 15 U.S.C. § 52(a)(2) when endorsing a brand, product, service, or company on their social media platform.